Hall of Fame

2016 Male Female
Summer League Champion Scott Whittlestone Traci Shipley
Winter League Champion (15/16) Iain Wood Traci Shipley
Club Duathlon Champion Laurence Slann Gill Mead
Club Sprint Champion Iain Wood Rosemary Symms
Club Standard Champion Paul Hancock Traci Shipley
Club Middle Champion Peter Brook Julie Dala
Club Long Champion Peter Brook Jan Rogers
Sprint Age Cat Winners Laurence Slann (Seniors) Claire Brown (Seniors)
Scott Whittlestone (Vet) Alison Brennan (Vet)
Standard Age Cat Winners Anthony Brennan (Seniors) Claire Brown (Senior)
Andy White (SuperVet) Anna Shimali (Vet)
Middle Age Cat Winners Scott Whittlestone (Vet) Charlotte Walton (Senior)
Steve Walker (Super Vet) Kathy Frankland (Vet)
Long Age Cat Winners Neil Caitens (Vet) Leigh Jenkins (Senior)
Steve Walker (Super Vet) Alison Leavens (Vet)
Outstanding Contribution Award Sally Napthen
Triathlete of Year Scott Whittlestone
Most Improved Triathlete Rosemary Symms
Alan Cronin Club Member of the year Iain Wood
Best Newcomer Lizzy Parker Mullen
Plonker Award Meurig Thomas

Previous Winners

2015 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Scott Whittlestone Lisa Grantham
Club Sprint Champ Sean Simmons Lucy Howell
Club Champion (Standard) Steven Walker Alison Leavens
Club Champion (Middle) Stephen Spall Alison Leavens
Club Long Champ Stephen Spall Alison Leavens
Summer League (Senior) Scott Whittlestone Alison Leavens
Summer League (40-54) Paul Hancock Carol Coole
Summer League (55+) Iain Wood Rosemary Symms
Winter League (14/15) Scott Whittlestone Traci Shipley
Triathlete of Year Alison Leavens
Most Improved Triathlete Sharon Plested
Club Member of the year Alan Cronin
Best Newcomer Naomi Symms
Plonker Award Ravi Jayaram
2014 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Mick Cornes Traci Shipley
Club Sprint Champ Andrew Howarth Jessica Archer-Clowes
Club Champion (Standard) Oliver Graham Jessica Dickson
Club Champion (Middle) Steven Walker Bethan Hughes
Club Long Champ Tony Cullen Bree Sutcliffe
Summer League (Senior) Andrew Howarth Alison Leavens
Summer League (40-54) Steven Walker Claire Sutcliffe
Summer League (55+) Dave Bottoms Susan Haslam
Winter League (13/14) Toby Shipley Traci Shipley
Triathlete of Year Jan Rogers
Most Improved Triathlete Claire Sutcliffe
Club Member of the year Andy Hamilton
Best Newcomer Jessica Dickson
Plonker Award Kenny Begley
2013 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Nigel Shannon Leigh Jenkins
Club Sprint Champ Ross Hosking Amy Gittins
Club Champion (Standard) Andrew Howarth Bethan Hughes
Club Champion (Middle) Tony Cullen Kirsty Seddon
Club Long Champ David Cullen Carol Coole
Summer League (Senior) Alex Hall Bethan Hughes
Summer League (40-54) Nick Eastwood Claire Sutcliffe
Summer League (55+) Alan Cronin Linda Worrall
Winter League (12/13) Steven Walker Traci Shipley
Triathlete of Year Kenny Begley
Most Improved Triathlete Carol Coole
Club Member of the year Dan Craigen
Best Newcomer Leigh Jenkins
Plonker Award Aaron Riley
2012 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Mick Cornes Bethan Hughes
Club Sprint Champ Paul Roberts Dominique Searle
Club Champion (Olympic) Neil Pownall Sophia Rees
Club Champion (Middle) Chris Standidge Sophia Rees
Club Long Champ Tony Cullen Rebecca Romero
Summer League (Senior) Chris Standidge Dominique Searle
Summer League (40-54) Kenny Begley Traci Shipley
Summer League (55+) Alan Cronin Gillian Clingham
Winter League (11/12) Chris Standidge Traci Shipley
Triathlete of Year  Claire Sutcliffe
Most Improved Triathlete Bethan Hughes
Club Member of the year Daniel Craigen
Best Newcomer Mark Wakefield
Plonker Award Ravi Jayaram
2011 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Simon Oliver Gill Mead
Club Sprint Champ Peter Brook Gill Mead
Club Champion (Olympic) Peter Brook Ruth Isaacs
Club Champion (Middle) Nicholas Rose Kelly Crickmore
Club Long Champ Nicholas Rose Jill Wilkinson
Summer League (Senior) Peter Brook Claire Sutcliffe
Summer League (40-54) Iain Murray Carol Coole
Summer League (55+) Alan Cronin Janet Morgan
Winter League (10/11) Peter Brook Johanna Calleja
Triathlete of Year Linda Worrall
Most Improved Triathlete Rebecca Holland
Club Member of the year Daniel Craigen
Best Newcomer Dominique Searle
Plonker Award Derek Mason

2010 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Simon Greenwood Gill Clingham
Club Sprint Champ Peter Brook Gill Mead
Club Champion (Olympic) Peter Brook Kelly Crickmore
Club Champion (Middle) Peter Brook Kelly Crickmore
Club Long Champ Martin Wilcock Jill Wilkinson
Summer League Peter Brook Jill Wilkinson
Winter League (09/10) Simon Greenwood Jan Morgan
Triathlete of Year Claire Sutcliffe
Most Improved Triathlete Claire Sutcliffe
Club Member of the year Nania Mason
Best Newcomer Bree Sutcliffe
Plonker Award Tony Fisher

2009 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Stephen Spall Kelly Crickmore
Club Sprint Champ Ken Begley Ruth Isaacs
Club Champion (Olympic) Kenneth Svendsen Sophia Rees
Club Champion (Middle) Nick Rose Sophia Rees
Club Long Champ Nick Rose Jill Wilkinson
Summer League Nick Rose Sophia Rees
Winter League (08/09) Phil Townshend Julie Shalloe
Triathlete of Year Jill Wilkinson
Club member of the year Sally Napthen
Best Newcomer Kerry Rough

2008 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Simon Greenwood Kate Litherland
Club Sprint Champ Andy Wilkinson Ruth Isaacs
Club Champion (Olympic) Dan Craigen Kelly Crickmore
Club Champion (Middle) Nick Rose Jill Hume
Club Long Champ Nick Rose Jill Hume
Triathlete of Year Chris Morgan
Summer League Nick Rose Ellie Debenham
Winter League (07/08) Simon Greenwood Ellie Debenham
Best Newcomer Andy Wilkinson

2007 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Andy White Kelly Crickmore
Club Sprint Champ Andy White Ellie Debenham
Club Champion (Olympic) Jon Bradshaw Ellie Debenham
Club Champion (Middle) Andy White Jill Hume
Club Long Champ Nick Rose Jill Hume
Triathlete of Year Jill Hume
Summer League Andy White Kelly Crickmore
Winter League (06/07) Jon Bradshaw Clare Pritchard
Best Newcomer Daniel Craigen

2006 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Rob Jones Julie Shalloe
Club Sprint Champ Andy White Claire Scholfield
Club Champion (Olympic) Andy White Sophie Rees
Club Middle Champ Nick Rose Julie Webb
Club Long Champ Nick Rose Linda Worrall
Triathlete of Year Linda Worrall
Summer League Andy White Claire Schofield
Winter League (05/06) Andy White Julie Shalloe
Best Newcomer Kenny Begle

2005 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Andy White Clare Pritchard
Club Sprint Champ Paul Hawkins Clare Pritchard
Club Champion (Olympic) Mark Bennett Julie Webb
Club Middle Champ Paul Hawkins Sian Vaughan-Jones
Club Long Champ Mark Worrall n/a
Triathlete of Year Jan Morgan
Summer League Paul Hawkins Claire Schofield
Winter League (04/05) Simon Greenwood Clare Pritchard
Best Newcomer Paul Hawkins

2004 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Rob Jones Clare Pritchard
Club Sprint Champ Andy White Linda Worrall
Club Champion (Olympic) Andy White Jan Morgan
Club Long Champ Jeff Nagle Linda Worrall
Triathlete of Year Tony Fisher
Summer League Rob Jones Julie Webb
Winter League (03/04) Simon Greenwood Clare Pritchard
Best Newcomer Julian MacDonald

2003 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Andy Stokes Helen Lawrence
Club Sprint Champ Andy White Helen Lawrence
Club Champion (Olympic) Chris Standidge Helen Lawrence
Club Long Champ Andy White Linda Worrall
Triathlete of Year Jean Ashley
Summer League Andy White Helen Lawrence
Winter League (02/03) Andy Stokes Sue Haslam
Best Newcomer Anna Stamp

2002 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Andy White Helen Lawrence
Club Sprint Champ
Club Champion (Olympic) J Martinez Helen Lawrence
Club Long Champ
Triathlete of Year
Summer League Andy White Helen Lawrence
Winter League (01/02) Mark Tabor Linda Worrall
Best Newcomer

2001 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Julie Fletcher
Club Sprint Champ Jay Berkley Sylvia Lyons
Club Champion (Olympic) Richard Bell Sally Napthen
Club Long Champ
Triathlete of Year
Summer League Andy White Sylvia Lyons
Winter League (00/01) Barry Frost Clare Pritchard
Best Newcomer

2000 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ
Club Sprint Champ Mark Tabor Linda Worrall
Club Champion (Olympic) Andy White Linda Worrall
Club Long Champ
Triathlete of Year
Summer League Nick Lloyd Clare Pritchard
Winter League (99/00) Mark Tabor Clare Pritchard
Best Newcomer

1999 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ Mike Stroud Jean Ashley
Club Sprint Champ Andy White Caroline Frank
Club Champion (Olympic) Andy White Linda Worrall
Club Long Champ
Triathlete of Year
Summer League Andy White Claire Edwards
Winter League (98/99) Andy White Linda Worrall
Best Newcomer

1998 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ
Club Sprint Champ
Club Champion (Olympic) C Mitchell J Harris
Club Long Champ
Triathlete of Year
Summer League Dave Hampson
Winter League (97/98)
Best Newcomer

1997 Male Female
Club Duathlon Champ
Club Sprint Champ Andy White Sally Napthen
Club Champion (Olympic) David Hatton Alison Shepherd
Club Long Champ
Triathlete of Year
Summer League Mark Hughes Jean Ashley

1996  Male  Female
Club Champion (Olympic) Chris Standidge
Summer League Dave Hampson

 

1995  Male  Female
Club Champion (Olympic) J Cousen S Glanrid Jones

 

1994  Male  Female
Club Champion (Olympic) J Cousen S Glanrid Jones